Please also see my June 10, 2009 Update on CIC Packages.
[…] Licensed Assistant to Mason B. Harvey, CHTD.
Prudential Americana Group, REALTORS
ANSWER:
Regulations, also known as codes, are not signed by the Governor, only statutes are. Statutes and Codes together make the trye complete law, but in hierarchy statutes trump codes. Codes and the instruction from the Legislature to the agencies to pass codes, allows the legislature to get finer, more detailed instruction to the public on certain topics. The Nevada Administrative Code Code or NAC as it is called is an extension of the statutes and assists in literally administering laws. The statute, NRS 116.4109(3)(b) Resales of Units, gave the Commission the power to, “adopt regulations establishing the maximum amount of the fee that an association may charge for preparing the certificate.” They did so in September 2006.
——————————————————————————–
From: Mason Harvey [mailto:mbhoffice@earthlink.net]
Sent: Monday, February 02, 2009 3:48 PM
To: Darren Welsh
Subject: HOA Resale package
February 18, 2009 at 10:00 am
Copying costs?