I. Junior (Seconds) Lien Holders Right To Sue After Short Sale & Foreclosure – AB 273 –
[…] What does it mean? The short sale lender approval is more important than ever. Obviously if the deficiency is waived, great, but now if the approval does not declare exactly what future monies are owed, the lender is barred from seeking these monies (but only on loans issued since 2009 and owner occupied, personally it really does not seem to cover many homeowners.)
But the 6 star (bigger than 5) question is what about investor short sales? Is the statute of limitations 6 months or 6 years for first on short sales? Not clear. NRS 40.455 which states, “the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the of the foreclosure sale or the trustee’s sale” must file. It does not appear that this section was modified.