Introducing the new and improved NRS 113, mixed with the Nelson Case, topped some Webb v. Shull.
[…] Introducing the new and improved NRS 113, mixed with the Nelson Case, topped some Webb v. Shull.
There is a new ruling (March 2012) on disclosure laws and the penalty associated with non-disclosure. A seller in Nevada is required to disclose a “condition that materially affects the value or use of residential property in an adverse manner.” This is known as a material defect. We know from the Nelson Case in Nevada that a material defect is only one that the Seller is “aware;” if the Seller does not realize, perceive, or have knowledge of that defect or condition, then there is not a defect.
Now, in Webb v.